AWARDS: ETBU Grabs Five ASC Team Selections
AWARDS: ETBU Grabs Five ASC Team Selections
Thursday, May 11, 2017

RICHARDSON, Texas – With the American Southwest Conference announcing their award winners, the East Texas Baptist University men’s tennis team had five players earn ASC Awards including one major award.

For the second year in a row, ETBU had a player named as the ASC Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year. This season, freshman John Herr was given the honor for the ASC East Division.

ETBU had a couple of All-ASC First-Team selections in singles play as Herr (#4 singles) and Andrew Deutsch (#3 singles) received the honors. In the doubles, the pairs of Herr and Cody Highsmith (#2 doubles) and Joseph Salinas and Ty Tarver (#3 doubles) were picked for the ASC First-Team.

Salinas was also honored by the ASC by being named All Second-Team at #5 singles.

ETBU finished this past season 7-11-1 overall and second in the ASC East with a 3-1 conference record. They then fell in their first round match of the ASC Championship Tournament to Hardin-Simmons University 5-1 in the ASC Quarterfinals. 


2017 ASC MEN'S TENNIS AWARDS & TEAMS
Tie in voting*
 
All-Conference Team

Singles        
Flight 1 Carlos Martinez Fr McMurry Monterey, Mexico
Flight 2 * Jake Cunningham Sr UT Tyler Austin, Texas / Westlake
Flight 2 * Alberto Hernandez Jr UT Dallas Brownsville, Texas / Hanna
Flight 3 Ryan Morton Jr UT Dallas Odessa, Texas / Odessa
Flight 4 Cameron McCarthy Jr UT Tyler Georgetown, Texas / Rouse
Flight 5 Vitor Laporte Fr UT Tyler Curitiba, Brazil
Flight 6 Marvin Griener Fr UT Tyler Waldberg, Germany
Doubles        
Flight 1 Ryan Elwood Sr UT Tyler Cypress, Texas / Cypress Woods
  Gabriel Hidalgo Fr UT Tyler Barquisimeto, Venezuela
Flight 2 Julian Dunmore So Mary Hardin-Baylor College Station, Texas / A&M  Consolidated
  Daniel Riner Fr Mary Hardin-Baylor Houston, Texas / Second Baptist
Flight 3 Ryan Morton Jr UT Dallas Odessa, Texas / Odessa
  Ashwin Vaithianathan Fr UT Dallas Highland Ranch, Colo. / Mountain Vista
At-Large  (Included as member of ASC champion team)
  Arthur Fagundes So UT Tyler Curitiba, Brazil
  Joey Fischer Sr UT Tyler Georgetown, Texas
  Pablo Gomez So UT Tyler Cancun, Mexico
  Vinicio Hadlich So UT Tyler Indaial, Brazil
  Jose McIntyre So UT Tyler Seabrook, Texas / Clear Falls
  Daniel Rodriguez Fr UT Tyler San Luis Potosi, Mexico

 

EAST DIVISION AWARDS, ALL-DIVISION TEAMS
 
Individual Awards

Most Valuable Player Arthur Fagundes, UT Tyler
Freshman of the Year Daniel Rodriguez, UT Tyler
Newcomer of the Year Not Awarded
Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year John Herr, East Texas Baptist
Coach of the Year Joe Vann, UT Tyler


First Team

Singles        
Flight 1 Vinicio Hadlich So UT Tyler Indaial, Brazil
Flight 2 Jake Cunningham Sr UT Tyler Austin, Texas / Westlake
Flight 3 Andrew Deutsch Fr East Texas Baptist Greenwood, La. / Evangel Christian
Flight 4 * John Herr Fr East Texas Baptist Shreveport, La. / C.E. Byrd
Flight 4 * Cameron McCarthy Jr UT Tyler Georgetown, Texas / Rouse
Flight 5 Vitor Laporte Fr UT Tyler Curitiba, Brazil
Flight 6 Marvin Griener Fr UT Tyler Waldberg, Germany
Doubles        
Flight 1 Ryan Elwood Sr UT Tyler Cypress, Texas / Cypress Woods
  Gabriel Hidalgo Fr UT Tyler Barquisimeto, Venezuela
Flight 2 Cody Highsmith So East Texas Baptist Kerrville, Texas / Tivy
  John Herr Fr East Texas Baptist Shreveport, La. / C.E. Byrd
Flight 3 * Joseph Salinas Fr East Texas Baptist Pearland, Texas / Deer Park
  Ty Tarver Fr East Texas Baptist Mineral Wells, Texas / Perrin-Whitt
Flight 3 * Cole Lankford Fr Univ. of the Ozarks Knob Noster, Mo. / Knob Noster
  Jonah Martinez Fr Univ. of the Ozarks Fort Worth, Texas / Timber Creek

 
Second Team

Singles        
Flight 1 Ty Grove Sr LeTourneau Lincoln, Neb. / Lincoln Christian
Flight 2 Christian Farris Fr LeTourneau El Paso, Texas
Flight 3 Jimmie Henson Fr LeTourneau Sunnyvale, Texas / Sunnyvale
Flight 4 Ryan Elwood Sr UT Tyler Cypress, Texas / Cypress Woods
Flight 5 Joseph Salinas Fr East Texas Baptist Pearland, Texas / Deer Park
Flight 6 Jonah Martinez Fr Univ. of the Ozarks Fort Worth, Texas / Timber Creek
Doubles        
Flight 1 * Ty Grove Sr LeTourneau Lincoln, Neb. / Lincoln Christian
  Christian Farris Fr LeTourneau El Paso, Texas
Flight 1 * Dillon Murray Sr Univ. of the Ozarks West Helena, Ark. / De Soto
  Jacob Organ Jr Univ. of the Ozarks Burkburnett, Texas / Burkburnett
Flight 2 Jake Cunningham Sr UT Tyler Austin, Texas / Westlake
  Ford Cunningham Fr UT Tyler League City, Texas / Clear Creek
Flight 3 Not Awarded      

 
 
WEST DIVISION AWARDS, ALL-DIVISION TEAMS
 
Individual Awards

Most Valuable Player Scott Wilding, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Freshman of the Year Carlos Martinez, McMurry
Newcomer of the Year Thierry Tchenko, McMurry (Sr., Houston, Texas/The Village School)
Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year Ryan Morton, UT Dallas
Coach of the Year Bryan Whitt, UT Dallas

 
First Team

Singles        
Flight 1 Carlos Martinez Fr McMurry Monterey, Mexico
Flight 2 Alberto Hernandez Jr UT Dallas Brownsville, Texas / Hanna
Flight 3 Ryan Morton Jr UT Dallas Odessa, Texas / Odessa
Flight 4 Julian Dunmore So Mary Hardin-Baylor College Station, Texas / A&M Consolidated
Flight 5 Daniel Riner Fr Mary Hardin-Baylor Houston, Texas / Second Baptist
Flight 6 Alex Mackellar So Mary Hardin-Baylor Belton, Texas / Belton
Doubles        
Flight 1 Alberto Hernandez Jr UT Dallas Brownsville, Texas / Hanna
  Mario Jelev So UT Dallas Haltom City, Texas / Math & Science
Flight 2 Julian Dunmore So Mary Hardin-Baylor College Station, Texas / A&M Consolidated
  Daniel Riner Fr Mary Hardin-Baylor Houston, Texas / Second Baptist
Flight 3 Ryan Morton Jr UT Dallas Odessa, Texas / Odessa
  Ashwin Vaithianathan Fr UT Dallas Highland Ranch, Colo. / Mountain Vista

 
Second Team
 

Singles        
Flight 1 Scott Wilding Sr Mary Hardin-Baylor College Station, Texas / A&M Consolidated
Flight 2 Brendan Thompson Jr Mary Hardin-Baylor Abilene, Texas / Wylie
Flight 3 Travis Gough Sr McMurry Aledo, Texas / Aledo
Flight 4 Eric Chen Fr UT Dallas Austin, Texas / Westwood
Flight 5 Adrian Montes So Concordia Texas Leander, Texas / Leander
Flight 6 Zach Miller Fr McMurry Abilene, Texas / Cooper
Doubles        
Flight 1 Scott Wilding Sr Mary Hardin-Baylor College Station, Texas / A&M Consolidated
  Brendan Thompson Jr Mary Hardin-Baylor Abilene, Texas / Wylie
Flight 2 Christian Duarte Sr UT Dallas Dallas, Texas
  Eric Chen Fr UT Dallas Austin, Texas / Westwood
Flight 3 Griffin Weinkam So Hardin-Simmons Frisco, Texas / Centennial
  Ben Gutierrez Jr Hardin-Simmons Dumas, Texas / Dumas