Inaugural Toby Awards Given Out
Inaugural Toby Awards Given Out
Tuesday, May 2, 2017

MARSHALL, Texas - The East Texas Baptist University athletic department held its inaugural TOBYs Award Show Wednesday night, April 26, in Baker Chapel on campus honoring the 2016-17 endeavors of its student-athletes in front of coaches, staff, families, and community members.
 
"The inaugural TOBYs was a huge hit and great success, as we celebrated the achievements of our teams and student-athletes with our biggest fans and supporters," Vice President for Athletics Ryan Erwin said. "I appreciate all the hard work and countless hours from the ETBU media relations staff that went into making this event a reality. We are also grateful for the continued support of ETBU by so many individuals and are looking forward to continued success of all our athletic programs."


The event featured 19 department awards honoring the best in Tiger athletics for 2016-17, while special awards designated for each of ETBU’s 20 teams were given out.
 
The award show, featured highlight videos, top plays from the year, and the awards presented to Tiger student-athletes by their peers. Award recipients for the TOBYs were nominated by coaches and chosen by a selection committee.
 
The Fan of the Year is awarded annually to the fan that best represents the spirit of the Tigers at sporting events and in the community and has a undeniable passion for ETBU Athletics.
 
Mike and Leska Papas were honored as the fan of the year and accepted the award to a standing ovation and cheers from everyone in attendance. Coach Papas is a key member of the ETBU Athletic Department, serving as Strength and Conditioning Coach, and he and his wife are a staple in the Tiger athletic family and continue to be two of the top ETBU supporters.
 
Along with the team awards, student-athletes presented awards in categories of Hogue Servant Leadership Award, Courage Award, Best Supporting Role, Rookie of the Year, Highlight of the Year, Tiger Spirit Award, Most Valuable Tiger, Craig Christian Athlete, Sportsmanship Award, and the All-Academic Team.

 

Below are the winners of the 2017 Toby Awards Show.

 

2016-2017 Awards and Winners

ASC Scholar-Athlete Medal of Honor
Kate Bramlett

Cody Blankenship

 

Hogue Servant Leadership Award
Erin Miller

Zach Ervin

 

Courage Award

Kayla Green

Robby Dooley

 

Best Supporting Role

Hannah Crisp

Matt Argenbright

 

Rookie of the Year

Elisa Kendall

Nick Bozzuto

 

Highlight of the Year

Kate Bramlett

Dru Smith

 

Tiger Spirit Award

Tyler Hickingbottom

 

Most Valuable Tiger Award

Jayme Perez

Connor Combs

 

Craig Christian Athlete Award

Lauren Lee

Ramiro Mendez

 

Sportsmanship Award

Katy Hill

Beau Billings

 

Top Tiger Fan
Mike and Leska Papas

 

Women's Soccer Most Outstanding Player

Nathalia Lomax

 

Men's Soccer Timothy Award

Thomas Sanford

 

Volleyball MVP

Mallory Sanders

 

Men's Cross Country Top Runner Award

Beau Billings

 

Women's Cross Country Top Runner Award

Shelby Taylor-Spencer

 

Football MVP

Tyler Scott

 

Women's Basketball Tiger Heart Award

Lauren Lee

 

Men's Basketball Tiger Heart Award

Dylan Augustine

 

Softball Heart of a Tiger

Linzie Lewis

 

Baseball Player of Excellence

Zach Gartner

 

Men's Tennis MVP

Cody Highsmith

 

Women's Tennis MVP

Kate Bramlett

 

Men's Track and Field Excellence Award

Cody Blankenship

 

Women's Track and Field Excellence Award

Shelby Sparks

 

Hockey Lady Byng Award

Alec Shea

 

Pom Most Outstanding Award

Emily Shaver

 

Cheer Heart of a Champion

Natile Orr

 

Women's Rugby MVP

Harleigh Parrish

 

Men's Rugby Heart and Hustle Award

Cade Gray

 

All-Academic Team (top GPA on the team)

Noah Batts – Bass Fishing

Alexandra Wood – Cheer

Travis Danford – Football

Dylan Sumpter – Baseball

Jordan Gray – Men’s Basketball

Nathanael Whisman – Men’s Cross Country

Corey Dorsey – Men’s Rugby

Joseph Bruner – Men’s Soccer

Cody Highsmith – Men’s Tennis

Cody Blankenship – Men’s Track and Field

Michael Garvie – Ice Hockey

Destiny Hibbler – Tiger Pom

Kelsey Dagle – Women’s track and Field

Harleigh Parrish – Women’s Rugby

Cristal Monzon-Hernandez – Women’s Soccer

Katelyn Cooper – Softball

Elisa Kendall – Women’s Tennis

Bailey Byas – Women’s Volleyball

Shelby Taylor – Women’s Cross Country

Lauren Lee – Women’s Basketball