ETBU Posts 50 Student-Athletes on ASC All-Academic Fall Team
ETBU Posts 50 Student-Athletes on ASC All-Academic Fall Team
Tuesday, January 17, 2017

RICHARDSON, Texas – East Texas Baptist University improved their list of student-athletes on the American Southwest Conference All-Academic team in 2016 with 50 members. This is an improvement of 48 student-athletes in 2015 and three sports had more players recognized than last year. A total of 31 athletes have made the list again and of that list 11 are three-time members.

The women’s cross country team led their area with eight student-athletes on the team tying both Texas Dallas and Texas Tyler for the most on the team. The football team then had 17 players on the team which was second best.

To be eligible for ASC All-Academic honors, student-athletes must be classified academically as a sophomore, junior, senior or graduate student during the competition season and have been in attendance and completed at least one academic year (two consecutive semesters) at their institution. They must also have a 3.0 cumulative grade point average (GPA) as certified at the conclusion of the academic semester in which the ASC sport championship is held.

Below is the list of ETBU student-athletes on the ASC All-Academic team:

Men’s Cross Country (3)

Name

Cl.

Major

Hometown

Beau Billings

So.

Biology

Mansfield, Texas

Aaron Durham

Sr.

Music

Liberty, Texas

Ramiro Mendez

Sr.

Theater

Liberty, Texas

 

Women’s Cross Country (8)

Name

Cl.

Major

Hometown

Hannah Crisp

Jr.

Nursing

Marshall, Texas

Alyssa Cummings

So.

Child Development

Linden, Texas

Amy Daly

So.

Nursing

Tatum, Texas

Vicky Gutierrez

So.

Business Administration

Santiago, Chile

Chloe Hudson

So.

Chemistry

Marshall, Texas

Shelby Sparks

Sr.

Kinesiology

Richardson, Texas

Courtney Stevens

So.

Elementary Education

Cochrane, Canada

Shelby T. Spencer

Sr.

Elementary Education

Flint, Texas

   

Football (17)

Name

Cl.

Major

Hometown

Jake Brearton

Jr.

Criminal Justice

Corpus Christi, Texas

Zack Biles

So.

Business Administration

New Caney, Texas

Travis Danford

Jr.

History

Fort Worth, Texas

Jeremiah Drake

Jr.

Psychology

Duncanville, Texas

Garrett Gibson

Jr.

Education

Gladewater, Texas

Xavier Gray

Jr.

Kinesiology

Denton, Texas

Mitch McCulloch

Jr.

Secondary Education

Forney, Texas

Tristan Moore

Jr.

Biology

Chandler, Texas

Onisokien Osuamkpe

Sr.

Nursing

Rosharon, Texas

Ty Parsons

Jr.

Accounting

Dallas, Texas

Jacob Piper

So.

Undecided

Sugar Land, Texas

Dru Smith

Jr.

Kinesiology

Sherman, Texas

Chase Sojka

So.

Business

Shreveport, La.

Braeden Taylor

Jr.

Religion

Shepherd, Texas

Caleb Taylor

Jr.

Nursing

Alba, Texas

Ryan Travis

Jr.

Business

Jacksonville, Texas

Kiounis Williams

Jr.

Biology

Center, Texas

 

Men’s Soccer (4)

Name

Cl.

Major

Hometown

Matt Argenbright

Sr.

Psychology

Bastrop, Texas

Joel Botello

Jr.

Business

The Woodlands, Texas

Jordan Burke

Jr.

Biology

League City, Texas

Ryan Hammond

So.

Kinesiology

Bryan, Texas

 

Women’s Soccer (10)

Name

Cl.

Major

Hometown

Heather Brady

Jr.

Business

Humble, Texas

Amber Campbell

Sr.

Education

Burleson, Texas

Kristi Freund

Jr.

Kinesiology

Pearland, Texas

Megan Friend

So.

Rehabilitative Science

Friendswood, Texas

Shannon Jones

Sr.

Criminal Justice

Humble, Texas

Erin Miller

Sr.

Business

Lumberton, Texas

Alexis Smith

Sr.

Criminal Justice

Longview, Texas

Azalea Smith

Sr.

Kinesiology

Rowlett, Texas

Abbey Sturdivant

So.

Nursing

Groves, Texas

Kendall Vogt

So.

Education

Paris, Texas

 

Volleyball (8)

Name

Cl.

Major

Hometown

Kayla Green

Sr.

Secondary Education

Keller, Texas

Paige Miller

So.

Athletic Training

Kerrville, Texas

Britni Mosher

So.

Math

Lubbock, Texas

Madison Riley

So.

Nursing

Burleson, Texas

Morgan Rupp

Sr.

Biology

Mansfield, Texas

Mallory Sanders

Sr.

Kinesiology

Mansfield, Texas

Elyse Shaw

So.

Childhood Education

Spring, Texas

Abby Weaver

Jr.

International Studies

Richardson, Texas